Clevedon School

Clevedon School

Staff List

Parents, please note that the contact details for individual staff can be obtained through logging in to the Firefly Parent Portal.

Senior Leadership Team

 

 

 

Jim Smith

Headteacher

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sam Kent

Deputy Headteacher

Curriculum and Assessment

 

 

 

 

Claire Murray

Assistant Headteacher

Staff Training and Well Being

 

 

 

 

Kaz Hutchings

Assistant Headteacher

Pastoral Care and Designated Safeguarding Lead

  

 

 

Chris Sherring

Assistant Headteacher 

Student Experience and Behaviour 

  

 

Katie Whiting

Head of Sixth Form 

 

 

 

 

Emma Norman

Assistant Headteacher 

Curriculum Delivery

 Teaching Staff

Name

Department

Mrs C Abrahams

Modern Foreign Languages

Ms S Ali

English

Miss C Astley

Science

Mrs J Barrett

Physical Education

Mr T Battista

Geography 

Mrs M Bickley

Science

Mr C Blake

Subject Co-ordinator: Business Studies, Law and Vocational

Miss K Bond

Modern Foreign Languages (Maternity)

Ms P Booth

Science

Mr A Brown

Design and Technology

Mrs R Brown

Business Studies |Subject Co-ordinator: Health & Social Care

Mrs R Burnell

Mathematics 

Mrs J Carrington

Director of Literacy

Mr C Campbell

English | Head of Walton House

Mrs E Chiverton

Art

Ms A Claydon

Assistant Co-ordinator: English 

Mrs P Cleave

Subject Co-ordinator: Music

Miss E Cordwell

Modern Foreign Languages

Mr J. Coughlan

Subject Co-ordinator History | Subject Co-ordinator: Mandarin

Mr S Court

Science

Mr M Cullen 

Subject Co-ordinator: Religious Studies

Mr T Dalby

Music

Mrs K Davies

Food Technology | Design and Technology

Mr M Davies

Head of Careers and Destinations

Mr A Davis

Science | Subject Co-ordinator: Criminology

Mr W Davis

History

Mrs K Falconer

Mathematics

Mr O Fitt

Subject Co-ordinator: Science

Miss A Frost

Mathematics

Miss B Gardner

English

Miss J Gibb

Science | Head of Marine House

Miss C Gilbert

Mathematics

Miss L Gordon

Dance

Mrs S Grant

Geography | Assistant Head of Sixth Form

Mr P Greenup

Director of Maths

Mrs D Griffiths

Assistant Co-ordinator: Mathematics

Mrs E Hill

Physical Education | Psychology

Miss R Holah

English 

Mrs H Hunter

English

Mrs R Iredale

SENCO

Ms S Jayne

English

Mrs Y Jemahl

Science

Mr P Jenkins

Mathematics

Mr J Khera

Mathematics

Mrs D Kabala

Mathematics

Mrs H Kelsall

Modern Foreign Languages

Miss G Killingbeck

Geography

Mr A Knight

Head of Conygar House

Mrs R Langan

Deputy SENCO : Bridge Group 

Miss B Lindoe

English (Maternity)

Miss D Longhurst

Art

Mr I Major

ICT and Computing 

Miss L Mathison

Science 

Mr K McCarron

Mathematics

Mr C Mockford

Subject Co-ordinator: Mathematics

Mrs K Mockford

Dance and Drama 

Mrs D Morgan

Subject Co-ordinator: Dance and Drama

Mr J Moss

Assistant Co-ordinator: Modern Foreign Languages

Mr E Nightingale

Physical Education

Miss L Parish

Gateway Group 

Mrs R Peacock

Subject Co-ordinator: Textiles

Mrs E Pearson

Geography 

Mrs M Penny

Subject Co-ordinator: Geography 

Miss A Perry

Science

Mrs H Pontin

Subject Co-ordinator: Art

Mrs V Pope

Drama

Miss K Pritchett

English

Mrs K Read

Music

Mrs A Rutherford

Modern Foreign Languages

Miss H Saunders

English

Ms J Selvey

English

Ms E Skiffington

Modern Foreign Languages

Mrs A Smart

English 

Mr G Smart

Science | Digital Learning (CLH)

Mrs H Tebbutt

Design and Technology

Mr S Thomas

Physical Education | Head of Valley House

Mrs J Wareham

Physical Education 

Mr G Watson

Science

Mrs K Whiting

Head of Sixth Form |Subject Co-ordinator: Psychology

Mr S Willey

Food and Catering

Mrs L Wilkins

Subject Co-ordinator: Physical Education 

Mr C Wise 

Assistant Co-ordinator: Physical Education 

Miss E Wood 

Religious Studies

Miss F Wood

History

Mr J Worland

Business Studies | ICT and Computing 

Mrs P Zottarelli

Subject Co-ordinator: Modern Foreign Languages

Support Staff

Name

Department

Miss P Anning

Administration

Mrs J Ball

Safeguarding Officer

Mrs K Bhardwa

Student Support Team

Mrs M Burns

Student Support Team 

Miss S Caswell

PA to the Headteacher

Miss C Cherry

Literacy support

Miss E Coxwell-Crosse

Student Support Team

Miss I Cracknell

Student Support Team

Mrs E Cummings

Student Support Team

Mr D Jones

Receptionist

Mrs P Farrell

Careers & Destinations Advisor

Mr A Freeman

Student Support Team

Mr R Goddard

Deputy Site Supervisor

Mr W Goddard

Science Technician

Mr K Hall

Site Team

Mrs O Handley

Technician

Mrs A Hanson

Data & Exams Assistant

Mr T Hart

Science Technician

Miss E Herbert

Literacy Support

Mrs L Hobbs

Finance and Administration

Mrs B Hyde

Student Support Team

Mrs L Jageliene

Cover Co-ordinator 

Mrs H James

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead and Mental Health Lead  

Miss L Keefe

House Office manager

Mrs H Langridge

Administration

Mrs P Long

Student Support Team

Miss A Mawer

Progress Coach

Miss G Michael

Student Support Team

Mr G Nash

Site Manager

Mrs B Newall

Student Support Team

Mrs C Nutting

Student Support Team

Miss A Obey

Student Support Team

Mrs J Paige

Student Support Team

Ms R Pepper

Student Counsellor 

Mr S Pow

IT Network Manager

Miss K Saunders

Student Support Team

Mrs J Sharp

Student Support Team

Mr K Somerton

IT Technician 

Mr H Strong

Data Manager

Mr D Sweet

Science Technician 

Mr M Thie

Discovery Centre Manager | House Championship Co-ordinator 

Miss T Thirkettle

Student Support Team

Ms D Torrington

Student Support Team

Ms J Torrington

Student Support Team

Mr B Waterhouse

Technician

Mrs M Wescott

Attendance Officer

Mrs H White

Literacy Support 

Miss C Wilde

Head of Inclusive Education Programmes

Mrs J Wring

Examinations Manager

Mrs J Wyatt

School Nurse

Back to top of page